![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() |
Tom Holt
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| I |
| Holt, Tom. Flying Dutch. (New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992) 18.00. First US edition hardcover. Unread. Near fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Fantasy (#2723) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Holt, Tom. Flying Dutch. (London: Orbit, (1991)) 12.00. Reprint paperback edition. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps. Fantasy (#10406) ISBN: 1857230175 Alive for more than 450 years, doomed to ply the seas endlessly (except for shore leave), Capt. Cornelius Vanderdecker is the Flying Dutchman immortalized in legend and Wagner's opera. In a sophisticated fantasy that is occasionally hilarious but sometimes as creaky as the Dutchman's wood ship, levelheaded London accountant Jane Doland discovers some anomalies in an old ledger and sets out to find beer-swilling Vanderdecker to prevent him from cashing in on a life insurance policy that would bankrupt all of Europe. Meanwhile the captain, cursed with an unpleasant odor, seeks the Ultimate Deodorant from megalomaniac alchemist/inventor Professor Montalban, who invented the computer in 1694. |
|
|
|
|
| Holt, Tom. Flying Dutch. (London: Orbit, (1991)) 12.00. Reprint paperback edition. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps. Fantasy (#10407) ISBN: 1857230175 Alive for more than 450 years, doomed to ply the seas endlessly (except for shore leave), Capt. Cornelius Vanderdecker is the Flying Dutchman immortalized in legend and Wagner's opera. In a sophisticated fantasy that is occasionally hilarious but sometimes as creaky as the Dutchman's wood ship, levelheaded London accountant Jane Doland discovers some anomalies in an old ledger and sets out to find beer-swilling Vanderdecker to prevent him from cashing in on a life insurance policy that would bankrupt all of Europe. Meanwhile the captain, cursed with an unpleasant odor, seeks the Ultimate Deodorant from megalomaniac alchemist/inventor Professor Montalban, who invented the computer in 1694. |
|
|
|
|
| Holt, Tom. For Two Nights Only. (London: Orbit, 2004) 12.00. First omnibus edition paperback. Unread. Fine in printed wraps. Fiction (#10408) ISBN: 1841492671 Contains Overtime and Grailblazers. One moment Guy is flying a bullet-riddled plane over Caen in 1943, the next he's somewhere in the Middle Ages in the company of one John de Nesle. Unsurprisingly, Guy's first thought is to get off home sharpish. But then he sees John's sister Isoud, and finds himself agreeing to help John in his knightly quest to find Richard Coevr de Lion ... Fifteen hundred years have passed and the Holy Grail is still missing. The knights have all dumped the Quest for the easier job of pizza delivery, so someone must be found to take up the search and thwart the sinister plans of the lost kingdom of Atlantis' financial services industry. That someone is Boamund of Northgales (or Snotty to his friends). |
|
|
|
|
| Holt, Tom. For Two Nights Only. (London: Orbit, 2004) 12.00. First omnibus edition paperback. Unread. Fine in printed wraps. Fiction (#10409) ISBN: 1841492671 Contains Overtime and Grailblazers. One moment Guy is flying a bullet-riddled plane over Caen in 1943, the next he's somewhere in the Middle Ages in the company of one John de Nesle. Unsurprisingly, Guy's first thought is to get off home sharpish. But then he sees John's sister Isoud, and finds himself agreeing to help John in his knightly quest to find Richard Coevr de Lion ... Fifteen hundred years have passed and the Holy Grail is still missing. The knights have all dumped the Quest for the easier job of pizza delivery, so someone must be found to take up the search and thwart the sinister plans of the lost kingdom of Atlantis' financial services industry. That someone is Boamund of Northgales (or Snotty to his friends). |
|
|
|
|
| Holt, Tom. Grailblazers. (London: Orbit, 1994) 12.00. First paperback edition. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps. Fantasy (#10410) ISBN: 1857231910
|
|
|
|
|
| Holt, Tom. Here Comes the Sun. (London: Orbit, (1993)) 13.00. Reprint paperback edition. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps. Fantasy (#10411) ISBN: 1857231872
|
|
|
|
|
| Holt, Tom. My Hero. (London: Orbit, (1996)) 12.00. Reprint paperback edition. Unread. Flattened crease on front cover, otherwise near fine in pictorial wraps. Fantasy (#10412) ISBN: 1857233875
|
|
|
|
|
| Holt, Tom. Open Sesame. (London: Orbit, (1997)) 13.00. Reprint paperback edition. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps. Fantasy (#10413) ISBN: 1857235568
|
|
|
|
|
| Holt, Tom. Overtime. (London: Orbit, (1993)) 13.00. Reprint paperback edition. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps. Fantasy (#10414) ISBN: 1857231260
|
|
|
|
|
| Holt, Tom. Paint Your Dragon. (London: Orbit, (1996)) 13.00. Reprint paperback edition. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps. Fantasy (#10415) ISBN: 1857234561
|
|
|
|
|
| Holt, Tom. Ye Gods. (London: Orbit, 1993) 11.00. First paperback edition. Unread. VG+ in pictorial wraps by Josh Kirby.. Fantasy (#10416) ISBN: 1857230809
|
|
|
|
|
| I |
Order online, by mail, or by phone.
Unless otherwise specified, USPS Media Rate shipping will be automatically added by PayPal upon checkout.
Please refer to shipping for a summary of rates and options.
If you prefer to pay by check please contact us first to confirm availability.
Checks payable to readsf.com should be mailed to the address below.
![]()
Credit cards accepted securely via PayPal. Remit to readsf.com
All contents Copyright©2005 by Lydia Marano
readsf.com --
PMB 355, 7657 Winnetka Avenue, Canoga Park, CA 91306 U.S.A.
bookseller@readsf.com
