![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() |
Robert Silverberg
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| T |
| Silverberg, Robert. Aci Della Notte (Nightwings). (Milano, Italy: Editrice Nord, (1973)) 20.00. First Italian edition hardcover. Book is unread and has a card requesting a review laid in. Light shelfwear to edges of binding, dust jacket bears impression of paperclip on front where review slip was attached. In mylar protector. Very Good+ in near fine dust jacket. Science Fiction (#5391) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Alien Years, The. (New York: Harper Prism, 1998) 22.00. First edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Science Fiction (#5261) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Alien Years, The. (New York: Harper Prism, 1998) 20.00. First edition hardcover. Remainder slash to bottom of text block, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. Science Fiction (#4443) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. At Winter's End. (New York: Warner Books, 1988) 17.00. First edition hardcover. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Science Fiction (#2304) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Born with the Dead. (New York: Vintage, 1975) 10.00. First paperback edition. V-447. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps by Charles Shields. A bright, tight copy with a squared spine. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Noted only for accuracy: spine is barely creased from careful reading. Still, a desireable copy which will make a great addition to any collection. Science Fiction (#5393) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Conglomeroid Cocktail Party, The. (New York: Arbor House, 1984) 45.00. First edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Science Fiction (#817) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Dying Inside. (New York: Ballantine, 1973) 6.00. First paperback edition. 23563. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps. A bright, tight copy with a squared, uncreased spine with ad still intact. Noted only for accuracy: light rubbing and minute shelfwear to edges of cover. Science Fiction (#5396) ISBN: 0345235630
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Feast of St. Dionysus, The. (New York: Scribners, (1975)) 15.00. Subsequent hardcover edition. Unread. Fine in near fine dustwraper. A bright, tight copy with a squared, uncreased spine. Noted only for accuracy: 1/4 inch closed tear on top front of dust jacket. In mylar protector. Science Fiction (#5397) ISBN: 0684139987
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Legends. (New York: Tor, (1998)) 16.95. Subsequent paperback edition. Unread. Fine in wraps. Fantasy (#10051) ISBN: 0765300354 Short novels by the masters of modern fantasy. Includes: The Little Sisters of Eluris by Stephen King; New Spring by Robert Jordan; Debt of Bones by Terry Goodkind; Runner of Pern by Anne McCaffrey; Grinning Man by Orson Scott Card. Plus Terry Pratchett, Ursula K. LeGuin, Tad Williams, George R.R. Martin, and Raymond Feist. |
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Legends 2. (New York: Del Rey, 2004) 28.95. First edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fantasy (#10052) ISBN: 0345456440 New short novels by the masters of modern fantasy. Includes: Robin Hobb, George R.R. Martin, Orson Scott Card, Diana Gabaldon, Robert Silverberg, Tad Williams, Anne McCaffrey, Raymond Feist, Neil Gaiman, Terry Brooks, and Elizabeth Haydon. |
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Lord Valentine's Castle. (New York: Harper & Row, 1980) 75.00. First edition hardcover. This copy signed by the author on the title page. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket Science Fiction (#5554) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Lord Valentine's Castle. (New York: Harper & Row, 1980) 50.00. Uncorrected proof. This copy specially inscribed and dated by the author. Very Good in wraps. Science Fiction (#818) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Man in the Maze, The. (New York: Avon, 1969) 7.00. First edition of this paperback original. V2262. Unread. Near fine inpictorial wraps by Don Ivan Punchatz. A bright, tight copy with a squared, uncreased spine. Noted only for accuracy: minute shelfwear to edges of cover and light rubbing. A very desireable copy which will make a great addition to any collection. Science Fiction (#5399) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Mirror of Infinty, The. (San Francisco: Canfield Press, 1970) 4.00. Trade paperback. Very Good in pictorial wraps. Science Fiction (#4445) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. New Dimensions 5. (New York: Harper Row,) 2.01. Science Fiction Book Club edition hardcover. Very Good without dust jacket. Science Fiction (#3401) ISBN: -
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. New Springtime, The. (New York: Warner Books, 1990) 18.00. First edition hardcover. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Science Fiction (#2309) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Nightwings. (New York: DC Comics, 1985.) 15.00. First edition trade paperback thus. Near fine in pictorial wraps. Graphic adaptation by Cary Bates, Gene Colan, and Neal McPheeters. A clean, tight, unread copy with a squared, uncreased spine. Science Fiction (#5400) ISBN: 0930289064
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Nightwings. (New York: Avon, 1969) 4.00. First edition of this paperback original. V2303. Very Good+ in pictorial wraps. A carefully read copy with a slightly creased spine. Noted for accuracy: light shelfwear to edges of spine; cover is rubbed. Science Fiction (#5401) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Sailing to Byzantium. (San Francisco, CA: Underwood-Miller, 1985) 50.00. First edition hardcover. Limited to 250 copies signed by the author. This is one of an unspecified number of presentation copies. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket in gray suede slipcase. Fantasy (#2310) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Science Fiction Hall of Fame, Vol. 1. (London: Gollancz, (1970)) 50.00. First UK edition hardcover of this historic anthology. Science Fiction (#5525) ISBN: 0575004622
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Second Trip, The. (New York: Signet, 1973) 10.00. First edition of the paperback original. Q5402. Fine in pictorial wraps. A bright, tight copy with a squared, uncreased spine. Unread. A very desireable copy which will make a great addition to any collection. Science Fiction (#5402) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Star of Gypsies. (New York: Donald Fine, 1986) 23.00. First edition hardcover. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Science Fiction (#4446) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Strange Gifts. (New York: Nelson, ) 6.00. Science Fiction Book Club edition hardcover. Anthology includes stories by Alfred Bester, Philip K. Dick, and others. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket. Science Fiction (#3292) ISBN: -
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Thorns. (New York: Ballantine, 1967) 15.00. First edition of a paperback original. U6097. Near fine in pictorial wraps. This is a beautiful, unread book. Clean and tight with a squared, uncreased spine. The white bg is truly white and the cut edges of the textblock are of uniform color. There is no shelfwear. Only two tiny flaws kept me from grading this as fine: a barely noticable crease on the lower front corner of the cover and light binding flaw at the heel of the spine. A very desireable copy which will make a great addition to any collection. Science Fiction (#5403) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Threads of Time: Three Original Novellas of Science Fiction. (New York: Nelson, (1974)) 6.00. Science Fiction Book Club edition hardcover. Contains "Threads of Time" by Gregory Benford, "The Marathon Photograph" by Clifford D. Simak, and "Riding the Torch" by Norman Spinrad. Unread. Near fine in vg+ dust jacket. Science Fiction (#4930) ISBN: -
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Three For Tomorrow. (New York: Meredith Press, ) 5.00. Science Fiction Book Club edition hardcover. Contains three original novellas by Silverberg, Zelazny, and Blish. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Science Fiction (#3293) ISBN: -
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Time of Changes, A. (Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1988) 45.00. Hardcover collector's edition bound in leather with hubbed spine. Its archival pages are Smyth-sewn with gold leaf on the edges of the text block. Ribbon marker. Neat bookplate on inside front cover. Near fine without dust jacket as issued. Science Fiction (#314) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Time of the Great Freeze. (New York: Dell, 1966) 7.00. First paperback edition. 8922. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps. This is a bright, tight copy with a squared, uncreased spine. An associational copy from the collection of, and signed by, sf author Arthur Byron Cover. Noted only for accuracy: Minute shelfwear to edges of cover and a faint crease on front where cover was opened for browsing. A very desireable copy which will make a great addition to any collection. Science Fiction (#5404) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. To Live Again. (New York: Dell, 1971) 6.00. First paperback edition. 8973. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps. A bright, tight copy with a squared, uncreased spine. Would be rated as new and fine but for a tiny bit of age darkening on bottom front cover near spine. A very desireable copy which will make a great addition to any collection. Science Fiction (#5405) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Tower of Glass. (New York: Bantam, 1971) 7.00. First paperback edition. S6902. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps. A bright, tight copy with a squared, uncreased spine. Noted only for accuracy: small crease at right, front bottom of cover. Science Fiction (#5406) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Valentine Pontifex. (New York: Arbor House, 1983) 45.00. First edition hardcover. Unread. Fine in near fine dust jacket. This is number 264 of 500 numbered copies signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Noted for accuracy: slight rubbing to lower bottom corner on front of dust jacket. In mylar protector. Science Fiction (#5407) ISBN: 0877955611
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert. Valentine Pontifex. (New York: Arbor House, 1983) 10.00. First edition hardcover. Unread. Near fine in Very Good+ (price clipped) dust jacket. Science Fiction (#3402) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert . Recalled To Life. (New York: Ace, (1958)) 3.50. Reprint paperback edition. Very Good in pictorial wraps. Science Fiction (#4624) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert & Martin Greenberg. Arbor House Treasury of Modern Science Fiction, The. (New York: Arbor House, (1980)) 18.00. Science Fiction Book Club edition hardcover. Contains stories by nearly all the top-notch writers. Unread. Near fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Science Fiction (#4931) ISBN: -
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert & Martin H. Greenberg. Arbor House Treasury of Great Science Fiction Short Novels, The. (New York: Arbor House, (1980)) 12.00. Science Fiction Book Club edition hardcover. Over 700 pages of works by Heinlein, Sturgeon, Silverberg, Asimov, Clarke, Delany, Tiptree, Blish, Vance, et al. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Science Fiction (#4722) ISBN: -
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg, Robert & Martin H. Greenberg. Worlds Imagined: 14 Short Science Fiction Novels. (New York: Avenel, 1989) 18.00. First edition hardcover. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Science Fiction (#2888) ISBN:
|
|
|
|
|
| Silverberg , Robert. New Dimensions Science Fiction 5. (New York: Harper& Row, (1975)) 6.00. Science Fiction Book Club edition hardcover. 16 original stories. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Science Fiction (#4721) ISBN: -
|
|
|
|
|
| T |
Order online, by mail, or by phone.
Unless otherwise specified, USPS Media Rate shipping will be automatically added by PayPal upon checkout.
Please refer to shipping for a summary of rates and options.
If you prefer to pay by check please contact us first to confirm availability.
Checks payable to readsf.com should be mailed to the address below.
![]()
Credit cards accepted securely via PayPal. Remit to readsf.com
All contents Copyright©2005 by Lydia Marano
readsf.com --
PMB 355, 7657 Winnetka Avenue, Canoga Park, CA 91306 U.S.A.
bookseller@readsf.com
